Lost ability to Load Session/Bindings

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

Lost ability to Load Session/Bindings

Postby sonnyd » Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:24 pm

...i have suddenly lost the ability to load previously saved SL sessions and bindings.
when i prompt SL to load a session via the session drop down menu - it does not offer me the usual
navigation window. instead, a smaller window without navigation options.
same with trying to load midi bindings.
i am using SL 1.6.13.
any help would be appreciated.

thanks
sonny.
sonnyd
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:07 pm

Re: Lost ability to Load Session/Bindings

Postby jesse » Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:25 pm

What has happened is that the network settings are such that SL is confused and thinks that the GUI is on a different system as the engine. This is something I really want to address, but as a workaround try to disable your networking, or otherwise shake things up.

If nothing works you can still type in filenames. /Users/XXXX/ is your home directory where XXXX is your username so you can type in the rest.
jesse
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Lost ability to Load Session/Bindings

Postby sonnyd » Fri Mar 06, 2009 7:08 pm

thanks for your quick reply jesse!
...i shook things up.
i shook and shook earlier - but apparently not enough.
things are back as they were and i am now able to navigate via window
to my saved settings...for both session files and midi bindings.
i was worried there for a while.
thanks for your time and thanks for a great app.!

sonnyd
sonnyd
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:07 pm

Re: Lost ability to Load Session/Bindings

Postby henry » Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:58 pm

hello,
just now lost the possibility to load saved sessions too. the individual loading of files does still work tho. this is a new one, since i've been working with it for some time. (first on PPC 10.4.11) now on intell 10.6.4)
i did disconnnect the network in everyway. looking at the pref settings, its pointing in right dir. (.local - port 9951)

any way i was wondering if you could clarify what you mean with shake up?

thanks

/h
henry
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:50 pm


Return to Mac Specific Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron