loading loops

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

loading loops

Postby h3nk » Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:02 pm

im not able to load individual loops anymore in the latest version. how do i set the right path?
h3nk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:55 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby kasbah » Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:34 pm

Is this for SooperLooper stand-alone? What happens when you try and load something? There is a bit of a bug in 1.6.18 where it doesn't realize that SooperLooper is on the same machine. The workaround would be starting SLGUI using:
Code: Select all
slgui -H $(hostname)
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby h3nk » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:40 pm

yes slgui stand alone. its asking me to choose file on remote host 'localhost'. i then type in a file name. error msg failed to load file.the same whe i try to load session with sl running. also when trying to save sl asks me to choose file to save session on remote host'local host" wich i dont know what to do.
i'm trying to get the right info into the pref's pane.
the way around for session loading is to quit and start from a slsess directly. that works.
i can also choose a default session in the prefs.
currently sl asks me to choose file to save session.
h3nk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:55 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby kasbah » Mon Feb 20, 2012 2:30 pm

Ah yes, this is a bug in 1.6.18

I tested the workaround I mentioned on OSX and realised it only works on Linux.
The way to do it on OSX is to open a terminal cd into the .app directory. Start SooperLooper and then SLGUI:
Code: Select all
$ ./sooperlooper &
$ ./slgui -N -H $(hostname)

You should then have the normal file browser when loading and saving.

If you can't be bothered with this the sessions are actually stored in your Documents directory. So if you type the full filename (including .slsess at the end) in open/save dialogue it should work.

It should be fixed in the next version anyway.
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby Viennaloop » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:11 pm

Kasbah: do you happen to know off the top of your head a smilar quick fix for the same problem when SL is used as an AU (in AU Lab) on a Mac?

For me, SL will work fine for weeks and then suddenly, something will change such that it constantly starts with no connection. Manually entering the defaults above (which rarely actually get saved as the defaults, no matter how often I enter them and commit changes and save new sessions, etc.etc.) will usually get it up and running (showing my computer's name on the left and the OSC server port which I entered on the right), but the remote host / no directories problem is still there. And while loops do indeed get saved to "documents" (though I've never succeeded in loading one with the file path), the SL session files I try to save apparently disappear into the ether, nowhere to be found on my hard drive...

(I actually managed to get rid of that problem once before, but I literally have zero idea how ... I was changing my computer's name back and forth and putting in lots of console commands which I didn't even understand to begin with, but that may or may not have played any role at all...).

Any hits would be much appreciated -- I've basically given up on trying to recognize any cause-and-effect sort of things, since the software seems to behave in different ways on different days, even with me doing what I think are exactly the same things...

(Edit: although I assume the culprit will actually be changes taking place in the environment surrounding SL, since I'm pretty sure that SL's code doesn't spontaneously mutate or anything ... so this is of course in no way intended as a slam at SL!)
Viennaloop
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 am

Re: loading loops

Postby kasbah » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:44 pm

I can try and help but I don't really have any experience with OSX or the AU version of SL. All I can do is try and apply my experiences from using it on Linux.

Could you look what is written in the file /etc/hosts and post it and also post you computer's name (Preferences ->Sharing ->Web Sharing, I believe)?
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby Viennaloop » Wed Feb 22, 2012 2:33 pm

Thanks very much for your reply, kasbah! Sure, here's what I get:

/etc/hosts file reads as follows:

127.0.0.1 localhost
255.255.255.255 broadcasthost
::1 localhost
fe80::1%lo0 localhost

When I combine port 10051 (on the right) with 127.0.0.1 in the host field and tell it to connect, it immediately connects and changes the host to "Firstname-Lastnames-MacBook.local" (putting "firstname-lastnames-macbook" into the host field achieves the same effect, as does leaving the host field entirely blank) -- and "Firstname-Lastnames-MacBook" is what my computer is named in my file-sharing preferences ("Computers in your local network can access your computer at 'Firstname-Lastnames-MacBook.local' -- if the wording's not entirely correct here, it's because I'm translating it back from German...).

Aside from all this, strangely enough: when I press the "defaults" button, what I get is port "9951" -- whereas AU Lab shows me "10051" as the OSC server port (which I assume is the relevant one?). Trying to connect using port "9951" produces no reaction. Apparently this is a different default than the default startup settings ... although SL has apparently stopped being able to find those upon startup, since if it were able to do so, I assume it would be able to connect on its own, like it had been before...

If it's any help, today my load/save dialogues give me a blank field and above it is written: "Choose file to open on remote host "firstname-lastnames-macbook.local" (I think that in the recent past its also told me both "...on remote host" and "...on remote host localhost" -- for what reason(s) I have no idea...)

Apart from all this, another little bit of weird behavior: whenever I try to save midi bindings (as in: simply press the "Save" button), SL has been reliably crashing over the past few days. If I try to load midi bindings, SL will give me the usual single blank field and either "load midi bindings" (today) or something like "load pan_1" (yesterday) -- even though I have no binding set up for any panning functions to begin with ... although I did try that once a long time ago -- it's like SL is randomly tapping into all kinds of hidden, obsolete preference settings stored only God-knows-where... luckily, it is still finding the correct session and midi-bindings. For the moment, at least.

It now occurs to me that this latest episode began after I'd tried to create an AU Lab setup with a mono input, wanting to then create an SL session using just a mono loop. AU Lab refused to do so, crashing and of course taking SL along with it (I think it was upon selecting SL as a bus that it would crash). It may be that this somehow corrupted the preferences that SL had been using, and that SL is now resorting to a hodgepodge mix of older preferences -- once again, stored only God-knows-where -- that don't work together and render it lost within the machine. Just a wild theory from someone who's way too unknowledgeable about these things.

I'm assuming that this is actually a minor, silly little problem that's easily solved, but to someone with my level of knowledge (= professional musician, zero training in / knowledge of programming) it defies all human logic ... I very recently got confident enough to try using SL in a professional setting, but the present impossibility of calling up a pre-stored loop (which I need once during the performance) or, for that matter, knowing whether it's going to work at all from one day to the next means that I will have to ditch it unless I can find out how to reliably fix this issue (and I'm still really hoping that I can) ... it would be a shame, because apart from this one problem, I love using SL.

Any ideas would be much appreciated!
(and sorry for the lengthy post, but I assume that in cases like this, more detail is better than less)
Viennaloop
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 am

Re: loading loops -- problem solved

Postby Viennaloop » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:15 pm

Update: solution found (and I haven't a clue why).

In order not to be an idiot doing the same thing over and over and expecting different results, I decided to try shaking things up by playing around with changing my computer's name in the filesharing preferences. Basically just on a whim.

So ... old name: Firstname-Lastnames-MacBook. New name: Silverlaptop. Started up AU-Lab incl. my Sooperlooper setup. Result: instant connection. Host listed as 127.0.0.1, port as 10051. (whereas before, started up with no connection, host had always been blank and port had been 0). In the startup default configuration below, it still reads "firstname-lastnames-macbook" and "10051" (which doesn't make intuitive sense to me; I just changed the name, after all). All load/save buttons (bindings, loops, etc.) now give me normal folder menus. None of them crash the software. So it looks like my problem's solved! ... but as I said, I'm clueless as to exactly why. :roll:

Anyway, I'll post this here in case someone might find it useful (or in case an explanation might occur to someone).
Viennaloop
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 am

Re: loading loops

Postby kasbah » Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:51 pm

It may have something to do with the lack of dashes in the new name. Either way it is definitely a bug and I will look into it more when I get a chance.
kasbah
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: loading loops

Postby Viennaloop » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:34 pm

Would be interesting to learn what you find out, if you happen to do so!

To that end ... just on the off chance that it's relevant or otherwise useful to know (I suspect it's not...), I should mention that there was one more difference in what I did: typically, Midi Patchbay is already running when I start AU Lab (and that typically works just fine). When I changed my computer's name today, it was not running, and I only started it once AU Lab was also up and running (and SL had successfully made a spontaneous connection to "silverlaptop" even though "firstname-lastnames-macbook" was still set up as its default startup host -- I assume Mac OS automatically updates all the various preference-type files when one changes the name? And if so, could this be another possible reason [aside from the possible hyphen issue] why it worked this time, because this or that piece of somehow-corrupted preference data had been updated?).

Apart from this, I can't think of anything I did that was different.
Viennaloop
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 am

Re: loading loops

Postby Viennaloop » Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:22 am

Just to update this issue; it's been a while

...after I last wrote, I soon noticed one pretty definite trigger for the connection issue: sometimes I start the computer and the software, start working and then notice that my ethernet cable is plugged in (which gives me some hum, perhaps because my router is on another circuit? or because of the internet "signal" itself?). I then simply remove the cable (with everything still running), and that's when things go wrong. The problem seems to be fixable almost instantly by changing my computer's name (to whatever; it must be just the act of doing so). I haven't tried to replicate this intentionally, since the problem has cost me a lot of time and nerves and I'd rather not risk things not working for an indefinite period of time in the case that this _isn't_ the solution.

Anyway, it seems to make sense in the context of what others have written about such things, so perhaps mentioning the experience could be of value.
Viennaloop
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:00 am


Return to Mac Specific Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest