Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Problems getting SL up and running on a Mac? Post here.

Moderator: jesse

Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby robl » Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:15 pm

Hey all!

I'm a complete Newbie and just have a (probably) very simple question! How do I record "internal" sounds in SooperLooper? I downloaded Jack, and SooperLooper and connected them like I was told to here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bmKHXUFD ... re=related.

How do I record, for example, Hydrogen sounds in SooperLooper? An attached Mic records just fine in SooperLooper - but internal sounds (don't even know if you call them that) - don't.

Would be amazing, if you could help me, am really stumbling here!

Best,

Rob
robl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:08 pm

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby JeffHendricks » Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:30 pm

I'm not 100% sure on the mac version of Jack. However, when you run Hydrogen, it should show up as another set of connections in JackPilot. Just click on the Hydrogen outputs and connect them to the SooperLooper inputs (same place your "capture" is connected to) and you should get Hydrogen audio running through SL. Once you've done that, you can loop it just like any other input.
JeffHendricks
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 11:07 am

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby robl » Sun Sep 12, 2010 4:43 am

Hey! Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, Hydrogen does not show up in Jack - so I guess Hydrogen is the problem, not SooperLooper :) Still wondering how to resolve this issue.
robl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:08 pm

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby JeffHendricks » Sun Sep 12, 2010 2:00 pm

If Hydrogen doesn't show up in Jack, then you need to check it's preferences. Go to File -> Preferences and click the "Audio" tab. The driver might be set to "Auto" or "Alsa" but you need to change it to "Jack" and then apply (it will give an error if Jack isn't already running). The "Connect to Default Output Pair" means that it will automatically connect Hydrogen's output to the system outputs in Jack... if you want to actually loop Hydrogen, then you need to connect Hydrogen's audio output to SooperLooper's inputs. Leave the "enable track outputs" unchecked, or it will make separate jack outputs for every single instrument in Hydrogen. (that option is really handy for multi-track recording, where you can eq, effect, and pan each drum voice separately)

If you want to run Hydrogen on its own and use SooperLooper beside it, you need to change SL's sync settings to "jack" and such... I think you need to change a few settings in Hydrogen too. It would be easier to come up with a good 4-bar drum loop and export it as a .wav file, and load that into SooperLooper.

Anyway, there's a few options. Let me know how changing the settings works for you. Good luck!
JeffHendricks
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 11:07 am

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby robl » Tue Sep 14, 2010 3:16 pm

Hey thanks! I am closing in on the problem. I have selected "Jack" as you told me but nevertheless it says "not compiled" in red font next to it AND it gives an error message when I click apply. Hmmm.. So while SL shows up in Jack, Hydrogen still doesn't. Any ideas? THanks again for your help.

I agree exporting something to Sooper Looper would be better - but I am thinking of doing some live alteration to the beats, and that could be done more easily directly in hydrogen.
robl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:08 pm

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby JeffHendricks » Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:15 pm

Did you compile Hydrogen from source? If so, that might be the problem... I don't have a lot of experience with the Mac versions unless you're running Linux on it. Did you get it from hydrogen-music.org ? Try getting the latest version from there, or the previous one if you've already got the newest one. It's also possible the Mac version just isn't compiled with Jack support, though I doubt that.

We'll have to see what the documentation says for the Mac version.
JeffHendricks
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 11:07 am

Re: Newbie question: how do I loop internal sounds?

Postby robl » Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:54 am

Yep, looks like the Mac version is not compiled with Jack support - that's a shame! :(. Probably won't be using hydrogen for live things now ;(. Thanks for your help anyway...
robl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 6:08 pm


Return to Mac Specific Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron