Where is the stop button?

Describe your looping workflow

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
everydayjones
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Where is the stop button?

Post by everydayjones »

Excuse me for my ignorance, but where is the loop stop button? I see pause and trigger, but isn't there a button to just stop the loop and back it up to the starting position?

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

There are two effective ways to stop, Pause, and Mute. Pause stops time from proceeding, un-pausing continues from where it left off. Mute keeps time running just silencing the loop output. At any time you can "Trigger" to start the loop from the top. There's no single function to stop and return to top without starting it. Is there a certain use-case that you have that requires it? Eg, what's the use of forcing it to be at the loop start when not running? When you do want to run, you just hit Trigger.

everydayjones
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by everydayjones »

Hi Jesse - It's simply for pedal usage. If I have to press one pedal to pause and a different one to trigger (or start from beginning) it uses two pedals. This is opposed to having a stop/start button whereas if I hit one pedal once, it'd stop the loop, press the same pedal again and it will start the loop from the beginning.

As I'm sure you're aware, most hardware looping pedals have this feature.

Great looper btw as I've only started using it today (been looping with hardware for about 7 years now)

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

Alright, good enough for me. I'll call the command "stop_or_trigger".

everydayjones
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:02 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by everydayjones »

I apologize, what does this mean : "I'll call the command "stop_or_trigger"." ?

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

Sorry, it means that the underlying command name for the new one will be 'stop_or_trigger'. If you go into the Preferences->MIDI Bindings page you'll see a dropdown listing all commands and controls and they all have names like that, there are far more there than the GUI shows, all bindable. I might make a button on the GUI (if I can fit one in somewhere!) for it too, but as most people use hardware controllers, there's no real need for it to be there in practice.

zenkick
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:01 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by zenkick »

Thanks for considering this feature.

Any ETA on availability?

drkam6
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:43 am
Location: Canada

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by drkam6 »

Hi Jesse,
I read these posts and I would also like to have a Stop button feature, even if not on the GUI but available as Midi Binding. I just got Superlooper working last night and it's pretty good. In my situation, I have a piece with guitar synthesizers where I build a starting loop, develop solos atop of it, then I stop the loop and play other parts, and at the end the same loop is brought back from the beginning. As everydayjones stated, this is a standard feature in most looper pedals.
Many thanks for the great piece of software!

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

So sorry I dropped the ball for over a year on this one! I sincerely hope to take a few days and put in all these little features that've been on my list for ages....

drkam6
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:43 am
Location: Canada

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by drkam6 »

So what happened to the stop button update?
The last post was in March and we're already in August...
The stop button update (stop and autorewind in one operation, like any looper) is highly needed and appreciated.

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

Wow, when going in to add this, I realized it's already been there for years! You want the command 'mute_trigger', which mutes the loop if playing, and retriggers it if it is muted. So sorry I forgot about that one.

jcloth
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jcloth »

Can I resurrect this request? A stop all and play all that would send MIDI Stop and Play messages would be fantastic (as opposed to using pause/mute and trigger)

aspiers
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 11:03 am

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by aspiers »

As far as I can see, a "stop all" command is still missing. It's possible to achieve this with select_all_loops and then pause_on, but these two commands can not be bound to a single MIDI event, which is kind of a deal breaker. (Or to be more precise, SL lets you bind multiple comands to a single event, but doesn't make any obvious guarantee about which order they are enacted.) Ditto with "start all". The only workaround is to use a MIDI foot controller which is flexible and programmable enough to support sending multiple events in rapid succession, but that rules out certain devices and makes things a lot harder.

For comparison, my Boss RC-300 has a dedicated "all start/stop" footswitch.

jesse
Posts: 530
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Where is the stop button?

Post by jesse »

You can bind any of the loop commands to "all loops" by specifying it in the binding. You can't do it with the learn function, you have to go into the midi bindings page and set it up (or modify it) there. The mute_trigger command should do what you want with a binding to Loop # = All. If you have it bound with Note you can even do a long press with it and it will clear all loops.

Post Reply