Controlling Loop Position

Discuss using the OSC interface to control SL

Moderator: jesse

Post Reply
zdwiel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 11:01 pm

Controlling Loop Position

Post by zdwiel »

I've been looking through the documentation and clicking around and I can't seem to find a way to send a message to SL to tell it to jump to an arbitrary position in the loop. I could probably do it through the scratch interface, but that would be really cluncky and would require keeping constant time outside of SL to keep the sratch going. Not really a practical or processor friendly solution. I have found a control that jumps back to the beginning ... so it seems like it shouldn't be an unreasonable feature to find.

Is there currently a way to do this?

Thanks

zach

amounra
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Controlling Loop Position

Post by amounra »

Bump. Looking for an answer to this myself.

jesse
Posts: 542
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: Controlling Loop Position

Post by jesse »

Actually, I was just looking to see if there was a way and I think I found one. There is a command called set_sync_pos that is bindable, when you call it, it sets where the trigger command will start from. So hit it at the new point in time you want to trigger, then after that trigger will start from there. You can reset it back to the original top with reset_sync_pos.

amounra
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Controlling Loop Position

Post by amounra »

Thanks so much :) Very timely, I'm writing a patch for m4l and I was just about to take a different direction with it. I'll play around with that and see how it works.

You rock (in both places !)

amounra
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Controlling Loop Position

Post by amounra »

Hmmm....this would be useful in certain situations, I'm sure. But not what I'm after. I want a way to tell SL where to trigger from in realtime, so that if I'm at 0.0s, I can tell it to play from 1.50s immediately. Currently, I would have to wait each time for SL to cross the new point before I can tell it where to go. It would work if I could send it the command:

/sl/0/hit set_sync_pos 1.5

but this doesn't work :(

nareto
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:56 am

Re: Controlling Loop Position

Post by nareto »

yeah, while set_sync_pos working as it does may be very cool in some situations, it would also be nice to have another command, something like:

/sl/0/set sync_pos 1.5

and

/sl/0/get sync_pos osc.udp://localhost:port path

Post Reply