Installing AU Lab

Using SL with Apple's AULab

Moderator: jesse

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby pboy » Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:30 am

Coop4Music wrote: What version of Logic are you using? 8< 8< 8< 8<
Can AU Lab record a stereo mix of my set?
Can AU Lab be sync'ed as a slave to SL as well?


I use Logic 8x. And MainSTage. And WaveBurner.

Check the AU manual for recording capabilities. But you can also use plug-ins to snag the stream at the output to render it as an audio file on the drive. SilverSpike offers such a plug-in, but I personally use Bidule for that - Bidule's File Recorder module. Another method is the application Audio Hi-Jack Pro. It simply hi-jacks any audio stream on your Mac. I also use it for recording telephone interviews over Skype, awesome little app from http://www.rogueamoeba.com/.
pboy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:17 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:50 am

great info. I'm going to have to try Audio Hi Jack Pro.

I've been having issues with getting it to work with AU Lab, but I only tried briefly. I'll post again when I get it working/get stuck :lol:
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby arzezak » Sat Nov 08, 2008 1:25 am

Coop4Music wrote:A couple more questions on the topic...

Can AU Lab record a stereo mix of my set?

Can AU Lab be sync'ed as a slave to SL as well?


AU Lab can record your stereo mix and in lossless formats!! Go to Preferences -> Recording.

I dont think it syncs to an au plugin, altough you can sync the plugin to a tempo on the transporter window of Au Lab.
arzezak
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:35 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby arzezak » Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:10 am

I was wrong. AU Lab can be synced as a slave to SL.
arzezak
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:35 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby nolroos » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:30 pm

For everyone who doesn't want/need to install the Xcode stuff: AU Lab.app (version 2.0.0, this is from my Leopard install DVD).
nolroos
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:22 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby micmee » Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:48 am

I am attempting to use AU Lab and sooperlooper with a Presonus Inspire (in Snow Leopard - MacBook 2.16).
The plugin displays as an effect in AU Lab, but when I click 'open GUI' and the sooperlooper UI displays, it says 'not connected'.
I am totally clueless as to how to solve this problem. I've also tried using Jack and other random stuff to no avail... The jack 'routing' options don't display sooperlooper in the list - only system capture x4 and system output x2 (I assume this is Inspire-driven)...

Any ideas? I just wana get looping....
micmee
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:28 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby jesse » Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:57 pm

This usually points to some kind of network misconfiguration. SL actually uses OSC to communicate between the GUI and the engine (whether AU or Jack) and is sometimes sensitive to your system's network configuration. Can you run the Console utility (Applications->Utilities->Console) and look at the console.log for output when you try to start SL. Paste that to me, and we'll continue troubleshooting.
jesse
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby enjolis » Wed Dec 23, 2009 6:17 pm

I download xcode from Apple but this version won't install under 10.5. Does anyone know where I can download one that'll work with 10.5. Thanks!
enjolis
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:45 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby micmee » Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:53 am

jesse wrote:This usually points to some kind of network misconfiguration. SL actually uses OSC to communicate between the GUI and the engine (whether AU or Jack) and is sometimes sensitive to your system's network configuration. Can you run the Console utility (Applications->Utilities->Console) and look at the console.log for output when you try to start SL. Paste that to me, and we'll continue troubleshooting.


This is what I get (Using Jack):
[0x0-0x7e07e].net.essej.slgui[12566] slgui: our URL is osc.udp://vc-*IP*.umts.vodacom.co.za:18647/
" execing: '/Applications/SooperLooper.app/Contents/MacOS/sooperlooper -q -U osc.udp://vc-*IP*.umts.vodacom.co.za:18647/ -p 9951 -l 1 -c 2 -t 40 -m "/Users/*username*/.sooperlooper/default_midi.slb"'
" slgui: spawned new engine
" cannot connect to jack
" cannot connect to audio driver
" cannot initialize sooperlooper
" slgui: remote looper is at osc.udp://vc-*IP*.umts.vodacom.co.za:9951/ version=1.6.14 loopcount=1 id=1270198249
" but treating the engine URL as
" osc.udp://:9951/

Thanks for your help

When I try run it as an AU in AULab, all the console will output is 'SLAU cleanup called' when I refresh the plugin, but SL shows 'not connected' and then after a few seconds usually displays a 'Lost Connection...' error message. I would most like to use it in Logic 7, but it doesn't find the component on startup. (UPDATE - The '...aufix' component I downloaded validates, but still doesn't connect).
micmee
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:28 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby jesse » Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:50 pm

OK, it appears that SL is trying to use your your external hostname as the address, and is probably having trouble connecting due to firewall issues? You don't connect to the internet through a router that gives you a local network IP, I take it? Either way, SL is clearly not doing the right thing... I really need to just make the default mode to just use localhost and nothing else by default, because that is by far the most common case.

I would try to manually set your hostname in Preferences->Sharing and try again....
jesse
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Previous

Return to AU Lab

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron