Installing AU Lab

Using SL with Apple's AULab

Moderator: jesse

Installing AU Lab

Postby jesse » Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:56 pm

For those who may not know about it, Apple includes a powerful AU plugin host called AU Lab when you install the XCode Development package. It is worth having if you need a good mixer and host for software instruments and effects. It allows you to build your own mixer with inputs, outputs, instruments, effects and busses. It also records, receives midi, generates midi clock, and offers a performance meter.

You can find the XCode developer tools on your Mac OS X Install DVD. Once installed you will find AU Lab on your system drive at /Developer/Applications/Audio/AU Lab.
jesse
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:38 pm

How does AU Lab fare against Logic, specifically for live performance? I know that Logic obviously has more flexability, but AU Lab would be lighter on CPU?

either way AU Lab is an awesome freebee :mrgreen:
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby arzezak » Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:42 pm

I dont think you can compare AU Lab to Logic. They are very different creatures. AU Lab will just host your AU plugins (in a mixer environment) and eventually, you could record whats happening there. Logic, it's all of that plus sequencer, etc.

I personally use both of them. AU Lab just seems so light on the CPU and simple. If i will be using SooperLooper plus, for example, Guitar Rig, i'll go with AU Lab.

Greetings from Argentina,

Ariel.
arzezak
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:35 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Sun Sep 07, 2008 1:06 pm

considering AU Lab recieves MIDI, and I use SL primarily with Reason and vsti's, it looks like I'll be downloading this tonight. This means I won't need that MIDI router program I've been fumbling w/?
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby jesse » Sun Sep 07, 2008 2:02 pm

Coop4Music wrote:considering AU Lab recieves MIDI, and I use SL primarily with Reason and vsti's, it looks like I'll be downloading this tonight. This means I won't need that MIDI router program I've been fumbling w/?


That is correct, it makes both audio and midi connections much easier to handle as it is all saved in the AU Lab session. I would generally recommend it over JACK for this reason, just to make your life easier.

jlc
jesse
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 9:46 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Tue Sep 16, 2008 3:06 am

So... i've been having a tough time getting a hold of AU Lab. I know it's free, but I only have Tiger 10.4 and I guess I have to have 10.5 to use the Xcode tools that are available from Apple?

Does anyone know of a direct download link? or could someone zip the install file and share it?

I'd really like to get SL going with AU rather than Logic.
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby pboy » Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:26 am

Coop4Music wrote:So... i've been having a tough time getting a hold of AU Lab.


I can email it to you! Just tell me if it's still of interest (noticed your post is from two days ago)
pboy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:17 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:41 pm

That would be awesome! PM sent!

I'm sure I'll have a million more questions once I get AU Lab going. I'm hoping it's a bit more streamlined than the other DAW's or standalone/Jack/MIDI router. I'm most familiar with Pro Tools, but there's no RTAS. I have both Logic and Ableton Live, but can't figure out how to route them the way I need :cry:

AU Lab... be my savior! :lol:
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby pboy » Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:02 am

I mailed you the AU Lab archive. I don't remember if it supports Intel CPU Mac's so you might start by looking into that if you're running a modern machine.

Over here I do prefer Logic as the host - when running the looper as the sync slave (usually I do the other way around: set the tempo by my playing in the looper and have the host slave sync to keep other plug-ins on the beat, but this context works best using Bidule as the host). The way you should set it up in Logic is to open the AU plug-in as an "AU MIDI Controlled Effect" and fetch the audio input by side-chain. Here's a detailed Logic Looper set-up you just can't go wrong with:

1) Hold down the left mouse button on the Input slot of an Instrument Channel Strip.
2) Navigate to the lowest line and choose the version of the plug-in you prefer.
3) In the upper right corner of the plug-in window, hold down the left mouse button on the side-chain slot. Chose either the Audio Track you are using as an input or a Bus to which you send your inputs (if using many inputs; like if keeping many instruments/mics connected for instant playing).

A word of warning though - there's something fishy in using SL AU as a multi output plug-in. At leas at this very moment, it may have been fixed when you read this. The reason to use that version would be to send different loops to different busses and fetch them to dedicated Aux Channels in the mixer. YOu can then mix there levels in Logic and use Logic's effects differently on each loop channel. That's a good way to improve your looping rig's overall sound.
pboy
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:17 am

Re: Installing AU Lab

Postby Coop4Music » Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:24 pm

awesome break down, exactly what I was looking for. I'm going to try this when I get home. What version of Logic are you using? I'm on Logic Studio 8. It seems as though with every set up I've had some issue... Logic can't find SL (or I can't find SL in Logic), Ableton Live can find SL and do flawless MIDI assigning but can't find Reason... and I haven't given AU Lab a try yet. Thanks again for sending it to me! I will indeed pass on the favor to whom ever might need it. I can't get over how small of a file it is, especially for being such a flexable program!

A couple more questions on the topic...

Can AU Lab record a stereo mix of my set?

Can AU Lab be sync'ed as a slave to SL as well?



awesome info here, thanks again. I'm so glad we've got a forum now! :D
Coop4Music
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:26 pm

Next

Return to AU Lab

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron